Our Christmas Clearance Sale! Get 20% off any item before Christmas!
[…] This list is very important because these are the only animals for which a specific justification of self-defense of a person is statutorily authorized.  The legislature has addressed using a firearm as self-defense against these specific animals by making it a defense to the crime of disorderly conduct by discharging a firearm in a public place or across a public road if “that person who discharged the firearm had a reasonable fear of bodily injury to the person or to another by a dangerous wild animal as defined by Section 822.101.”  Killing these specific animals is also a defense to the charge of cruelty to animals as written in Texas Penal Code Sec. 42.092(d) which states, “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: the actor had a reasonable fear of bodily injury to the actor or to another person by a dangerous wild animal as defined by Section 822.101, Health and Safety Code.”

You may be asking yourself, “why cougars and bears, and gorillas?”  The answer lies in the purpose of Chapter 822 of the Health and Safety Code, which governs the ownership of wild animals for entertainment, exhibition, or profit.